Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular Clubs

Bredon Hill Academy offers a wide variety of extra curricular opportunities for pupils. This can change throughout the year to allow a greater variety.

Lunch Time Activities

Monday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Minecraft IT Room - Mr Bishop
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Craft Club Yr7/Yr8 Meeting Room - Miss Dollard
Rounders Yr7 Mrs Speake
Field Athletics Mr Sheridan
Film Club Yr7/Yr8 Room 2 - Mrs Bartlett (Blue Week Only)
RM Catchup Club DT Room - Mrs Gunby - 1st Half Yr8 (Green Week Only)

 

Tuesday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Gaming Club IT Room - Mr Bishop
Craft Club Yr6 Meeting Room - Miss Dollard
Lego Club Room 12 - Miss Lloyd
Boys Cricket Yr7 Mr Haines
Team Tennis Yr7/Yr8 Courts - Mrs Speake
Track Athletics Mr Sheridan
Girl's Band Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Pilling (any female instrumentalists)
RM Catchup Club DT Room - Mrs Gunby - 1st Half Yr7 (Green Week Only)
Bird Watching Club DT Room - Ms Smith

 

Wednesday

Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
War Hammer Club Lab 3 - Mrs Challis
Coding Club Room 12 - Mrs Merrick
Boys Cricket Yr8 Fields - Mr Haines
Tennis Mrs Speake - Courts
Rounders Yr8 Mrs Parkinson
Field Athletics Mrs Sheridan
Boys Band Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Pilling (any male instrumentalists)

 

Thursday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Chess Club Room 11 - Mrs Campbell
Track Athletics Fields - Mr Sheridan
Boys Cricket Yr6 Fields - Mr Haines
Girls Rounders Yr6 Mrs Speake
Film Club Yr6 Room 2 - Mrs Bartlett (Blue Week Only)
Craft Club

Room 3 - 11.40 - 12.30 - Miss Dorrell

Young Voices Singing Group Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Pilling

 

Friday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Girls Football Yr6/Yr7/Yr8 Fields - Miss Mann
STEM Club Lab 1 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Huntly and Mr Bailey
Art Club Art Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mr MacDonald
Times Table Rockstars Club Room 7 - Mrs Ford
History Club Room 8 - 12.10 - Mrs Page-Jones
Young Leaders Mrs Speake - Mr Sheridan.

 

After School

  • Gardening Club - Every Thursday 3.00 - 4.30. Limited spaces please see Miss Bankes.